Privacy Policy

TravelUp is committed to protecting your personal information and our privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it and who we share it with.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. We encourage you to check this page whenever you visit our website to ensure you are happy with any changes. Last updated May 2018.

When you make a booking with TravelUp or one of its affiliated sites (Holiday Genie, Bravo Travel, Magic Holidays, Bookable Holidays) we will capture personal information about the lead passenger - name, address, telephone number and email address.  In addition we will collect the name and date of birth of all travelling passengers and sometimes passport details so we can complete Advanced Passenger Information (API) on certain travel routes.  

In some cases we may also need to collect more sensitive data such as medical information and details of any special requirements, or dietary information to ensure your booking is delivered to meet your needs.

We collect your payment information, including credit/debit card details to gain payment for services.  These details will be passed through our fraud protection checks and then removed immediately from our servers.

We also collect information via cookies when you use our website but in most cases we will not be able to identify you personally from the information. See our cookie policy for more information.

We process your personal data for our legitimate interests as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for.  We use your personal information to:

  • supply you with the services you have purchased
  • send statements, invoices and collect payments from you
  • communicate with you about your booking
  • send you marketing communications (where you have given us permission to do so)
  • request feedback about your booking and experience with us
  • respond to enquiries and complaints made by you
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website and communications
  • send relevant communications by using segmentation and targeting
  • understand our customers and their needs better by using Experian for profiling services
  • enable your use of the services available on the website
  • show you ads based on your interests
  • conduct analysis to understand how our services are used
  • keep the website secure and prevent fraud

Our representatives may also use your personal details to follow up, either by email, phone or mail, to people who have registered their details with us or did not complete their booking or experienced a failed booking on our website or app.

When you subscribe to emails, we will securely store the details you have provided.  We will use your email address to send marketing emails containing our latest offers, competitions and information about TravelUp Group products and services.  We will not rent or sell your email address to anyone else.  

You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email you have received from us.  

Please note you will always receive emails and/or text messages or phone calls related to any bookings with us.

If you have made a booking with us, we need to share details for all passengers on the booking with the airline, hotelier or any other supplier we are buying your requested service from.  This will include personal information for all passengers such as title, name, date of birth and sometimes passport information including nationality (for Advanced Passenger Information purposes).  It will also include more sensitive data such as medical information and details of any special requirements, or dietary information however; we will only share information that is relevant and necessary to fulfil your booking.

We may also be required by law to share your information with certain government organisations such as customs or immigration authorities, the police or other legal bodies if a valid legal request has been received.  

We use third parties to perform some services on our behalf such as anti-fraud screening service providers when processing payments or an email service provider to send you emails.  In such cases, they may have limited access to certain personal information but are contracted to only use personal information strictly as instructed and never for their own purposes.

We will not pass your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing and will only allow third parties to send you marketing information if you have given us explicit consent to do so.

All information will be stored on our own secure servers and systems to help us handle your booking.  Your information will be backed up on to secondary servers and eventually tape backup.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.  Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  

When your holiday is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.  However, if we are unable to pass this information to the relevant suppliers, we cannot proceed with your booking.

We also have our own customer service teams based in countries outside of the EEA and UK who will only access your data in connection with your booking via our secure systems and servers.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Once you have left our website, we do not have any control over the privacy and security of the other websites and suggest you familiarise yourself with their policies.

This site uses cookies to identify you from other users and help our website function correctly.  Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer, however cannot be used to identify you personally and are not harmful to your computer.

You can find out more about the cookies we use and learn how to block or delete cookies in our cookie policy.

If the information we hold on you is incorrect, you can email us at dataprotection@travelup.co.uk to let us know what needs updating and we will correct it.

You can request a right to be forgotten by emailing us at dataprotection@travelup.co.uk

You can contact us at any time to find out what information we hold on you by emailing dataprotection@travelup.co.uk

Alternatively you can write to us at: The Data Controller, TravelUp Group, 1 Zodiac House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading RG7 8HN.

We cannot process any of the above data requests by any other means of correspondence.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy you can contact us by emailing dataprotection@travelup.co.uk or in writing to: The Data Controller, TravelUp Group, 1 Zodiac House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading RG7 8HN.

Travel Up Limited is a registered Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).  If you are not happy with how we are processing your data, you can submit a complaint to the ICO via their website www.ico.org.uk